Sydney Scale Model Show 2011 – Results

Well, here are the results of the Sydney Scale Model Show competition for 2011.

The level of support, both local, and from further afield, bodes well for the future.

We thank, and acknowledge the efforts of, all entrants and congratulate those who achieved places and commendations.

See our SSMS 2011 Gallery for images of competition entries.

So, here without further ado, are the SSMS 2011 Results:

Best of Show  Peter Williams – 1/48 AMC DH4A
Best Junior  Peter Trevett – 1/35 ASLAV-25
People’s Choice  Michael Jack – Apollo 12 Rocket Gantry
Military Land
Small Scale
  • 1st: Rod Martin – 1/48 German Pz Kpfw KV-1 756(R)
  • 2nd; Rod Martin – 1/48 Flakpanzer Panther
  • 3rd: Jason Cooper – 1/48 Crusader III
  • Highly Commended: Rod Martin – 1/72 Porsche Turret King Tiger
Large Scale
  • 1st: Peter Farrugia – 1/35 Iraqi T55
  • 2nd: Mathew Russell – 1/35 Sd. Kfz. 234/3
  • 3rd: Peter Trevett – 1/35 ASLAV-25
  • Highly Commended: David McKinley – 1/35 NZ  Marmon Herrington Armoured Car
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – 1/35 Merkava
Junior Large Scale
  • 1st: Peter Trevett – 1/35 ASLAV-25
  • 2nd: Peter Trevett – 1/35 Merkava
Military Air
Small Scale
  • 1st: Glen Porter – 1/72 Mitsubishi Zero Type 21
  • 2nd: Tony Jackson – 1/72 Australian Army Bell 47G-2 Sioux
  • 3rd: Glen Porter – 1/72 Hawker Sea Fury FBII
  • Highly Commended: Jiri Kure – 1/72 P47D
Junior Small Scale
  • 1st: Michael Cowell – 1/72 Hawk 127
  • 2nd: Thomas Bateman – 1/72 Spitfire Mk XIV
  • 3rd: Nicholas Cowell – 1/72 Hurricane
  • Highly Commended: Nicholas Cowell – 1/72 SE5Al
Large Scale
  • 1st: Jason Cooper – 1/48 MiG21PF
  • 2nd: Jason Cooper – 1/48 Bf109K4
  • 3rd: Kev Chenney – 1/48 Fw190A5
  • Highly Commended: Jason Cooper – 1/48 A4G Skyhawk
  • Highly Commended: Paul Green – 1/48 Nieuport 17
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – 1/48 A-10 Thunderbolt
Civil Air
  • 1st: Peter Williams – 1/48 AMC DH4A
  • 2nd: Peter Mahoney – 1/72 Sydney Morning Herald C-47
  • 3rd: Ray Seppala – 1/72 Lockheed p-3A Aerostar
  • Highly Commended: Peter Mahoney – 1/72 SMH Hudson
  • Highly Commended: Ian Ratcliffe – Piper Super Cub
Sci-Fi / Fantasy 
  • 1st: J Rich – Alien 3 Alien
  • 2nd: Rod Lowe – 1/32 Colonial Viper
  • 3rd: Rod Lowe – 1/6 Spock of Borg
  • Highly Commended: Stephen Trevett – 1/9 Terminator T-800
  • Highly Commended: Leonardo Furlan – 1/20 Underwater Suit
  • Highly Commended: Jason Cooper – 1/48 Ace Combat Su37R
Warships 
  • 1st: Tim Hanbury – 1/350 HMS Repulse
  • 2nd: Peter Mitchell – 1/700 Type VIID U-boot
  • 3rd: David McKinley – 1/35 U509 Under New Management
  • Highly Commended: Scott Hayes – 1/350USS Milius
Dioramas 
  • 1st: Bill Snelling – 1/24 “The Back Paddock”
  • 2nd: Jeremy Cheung – 1/35 “Lost Loach”
  • 3rd: John Turnbull – 1/35 Panther Diorama
  • Highly Commended: Michael Jack – 1/144 Apollo 12 Rocket Gantry
  • Highly Commended: Stephen Neal – 1/35 Austin Tilly
  • Highly Commended: Michael Cowell – 1/72 Sabre Diorama
Vignettes 
  • 1st: Stephen Trevett – 1/35 T-34 Hull
  • 2nd: David McKinley – 1/35 Downed Bf109
  • 3rd: Brett Traynor – 1/35 SdKfz 232
  • Highly Commended: Brian Turnbull – 1/35 Viet Cong
  • Highly Commended: Brian Turnbull – 54mm Khmer War Elephant
  • Highly Commended: Greg Neal – 1/35 T-34 Estonia
Figures 
  • 1st: Michael Stynes – 54mm Musician French Line Infantry
  • 2nd: Michael Stynes – 1/35 “The Tourist” Italy 1943
  • 3rd: Brian Turnbull – 200mm Captain French Guard Artillery
  • Highly Commended: Paul Green – 54mm Templar Knight
  • Highly Commended: John Turnbull – 1/16 German Tank Hunter
Junior Figures 
  • 1st: Peter Trevett – 1/16 German MG Team
  • 2nd: Peter Trevett – 1/16 “Reflections after the Battle”
  • 3rd: Andrew Medbury – 54mm British Peninsular War Infantry
Civil Land
Overall Best Overall: Chris Cole – 1/24 Jaguar XKSS
Street
  • 1st: Chris Cole – 1/24 Jaguar XKSS
  • 2nd: Derek Scott – 1/24 Fiat Arbath 695 SS
  • 3rd: Jason Woollett – 1/24 LFA
  • Highly Commended: Greg Richardson – 1/25 ’62 Chev Bel – Air
  • Highly Commended: Bill Snelling – 1/25 ’49 Mercury Custom Coupe
  • Highly Commended: Alex Czyszek – 1/24 ’68 Mustang
Race
  • 1st: Chris Koub – 1/24 Midget racer and Trailer
  • 2nd: Derek Scott – 1/24 MkII Jaguar
  • 3rd: Derek Scott – 1/24 Opel Calibra V6 DTM
  • Highly Commended: Derek Scott – 1/20 1962 Honda – IRA 272
  • Highly Commended: Chris Cole – 1/12 Ducati NCR Racer
Junior Civil Land
  • 1st: William Hobbins – 1/24 ’69 Camaro
  • 2nd: William Hobbins – 1/24 D1 Grand Prix Car