Sydney Scale Model Show 2012 – Results

Here are the results of the Sydney Scale Model Show competition for 2012.

The level of support, both local, and from further afield, continues to grow, and we must acknowledge the efforts of those modellers from outside Sydney who made the effort to attend and enter competition.

We thank, and acknowledge the efforts of, all entrants and congratulate those who achieved places and commendations.

See our Sydney Scale Model Show 2012 gallery for images of competition entries.

So, here without further ado, are the SSMS 2012 Results:

Motorcycles (All scales)

  • First: Chris Cole – Ducati 900 SS
  • Second: Brett Jones – Yamaha 46
  • Third: Andrew Giles – Honda CR 250 R
  • Highly Commended: Gus Martin – “Sons of Anarchy”
  • Commended: Phil Hastie – Honda VT 250 F
Best of Show Brenton Jones – Julius Caesar
Best Junior Harry Ricketts – Fw190D
People’s Choice Jeremy Cheung – Vive Les Americains
APMA Best Australian Subject Robert Davidson – Leopard AS1
AMMS Best Military Vehicle Eric Klein – Israeli Tank Transporter
Military Land
Small Scale
  • First: Eric Klein – Israeli Tank Transporter
  • Second: Li Choo – !SU152
  • Highly Commended: Michael Wholohan – Panzer III
  • Highly Commended: Rod Martin – 1/72 Porsche Turret King Tiger
  • Commended: David McKinley – M4A3E8 Sherman
Medium Scale
  • First: Chris Leeman – AA Crusader
  • Second: Chris Leeman – Hetzer
  • Third: Ben Fiene – Matilda, 2/9 Armoured, Tarakan 1945
  • Highly Commended: Jason Cooper – KV1
  • Commended: Ben Frohling – KV1
Large Scale
  • First: Andrew Judson – Leopard 2A6 Canadian
  • Second: Chris Leeman – Flammpanzer II
  • Third: Robert Davidson – Leopard AS1
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – M51 Super Sherman
  • Commended: Mark Bretherton – Char B1 Bis
Military Air
Small Scale
  • First: Stuart Coleman – DHC Caribou
  • Second: Barry McDonnell – Westland Wessex
  • Third: Barry McDonnell – Douglas A26-K
  • Highly Commended: Paul Wilson – Voisin III
  • Commended: Jiri Kure – Kayaba Ka-Go Model 1
Large Scale
  • First: S Leslie – Spitfire MkVIII
  • Second: Stuart Coleman – Il2 Sturmovik
  • Third: Mark Cambourn – Bristol F2b Fighter
  • Highly Commended: Stuart Coleman – Mig 3
  • Commended: Harry Ricketts – FW190D
Civil Air (All scales)
  • First: Michael Jack – Apollo 9 Lunar Module
  • Second: Carlo Piscicelli – A380 South African Airways
  • Third: Michael Jack – Apollo 7 Saturn 1b
  • Highly Commended: Carlo Piscicelli – 747-8 Intercontinental
  • Highly Commended: Ian Ratcliffe – Piper Super Cub
  • Commended: Paul Wilson – Avro Lancastrian
Sci-Fi / Fantasy (All scales)
  • First: Stephen Trevett – R2-D2
  • Second: Chris Leeman – X-Wing
  • Third: Chris Leeman – Millennium Falcon
  • Highly Commended: Jason Ricketts – Battlestar Galactica (Scratchbuilt)
  • Commended: Jason Cooper – Alien 3 EEV (Scratchbuilt)
Ships (All scales)
  • First: Tim Hanbury – Graf Spee
  • Second: Chris Leeman – Sea Hund
  • Third: John Rich – USS England
  • Highly Commended: Rod Martin – U-Boot Typ VIIC/41
  • Commended: David McKinley – MTM Barachino
Dioramas (All scales)
  • First: Peter Trevett – BTR-70 in Chechnya
  • Second: Westland Lynx
  • Third: Vive Les Americains
  • Highly Commended: Brett Jones – Chieftain Mk3
  • Commended: Warren Whitehead – P51 Mustang Crash
Vignettes (All scales)
  • First: Michael Stynes – Trouble Brewing at Dead Man’s Gulch
  • Second: Jeremy Cheung – Assault on Omaha
  • Third: Eric Klein – Stug IV Normandy
  • Highly Commended: Stephen Trevett – Wright Cyclone Radial Engine
  • Commended: Ben Fiene – Flavius Aetius, Last of the Romans, 451CE
Figures and Busts (All scales)
  • First: Brenton Jones – Julius Caesar
  • Second: Brenton Jones – Simon de Montfort
  • Third: Eric Klein – British Infantryman El Alamein
  • Highly Commended: Eric Klein – Scots Grey
  • Commended: Eric Klein – Japanese Infantryman Malaya
Civil Land
Cars (Street – all scales)
  • First: Jason Woollett – Audi R8
  • Second: Chris Creed – ’49 Mercury
  • Third: Derek Scott – Jaguar MkII
  • Highly Commended: Chris Creed – ’55 Chevy Bel Air
  • Commended: Kane Schenscher
Cars (Racing – all scales)
  • First: Gus Martin – Pro Mod Style Drag Car
  • Second: Derek Scott – Kurti Midget Racer
  • Third: Chris Creed – Modified 1960 Jaguar
  • Highly Commended: Derek Scott – Fiat G95 Arbarth
  • Commended: Chris Cole – Corvette Grand Sport
Trucks (All scales)
  • First: Kevin Knapp – Kenworth W
  • Second: Kevin Knapp – International 4200
  • Third: Christos Kouts – Dodge Pickup
  • Highly Commended: Jason Woollett – Canter
  • Commended: Mark Harmer – White TNT