Sydney Scale Model Show 2013 – Results

logo_ssms-200pxHere are the results of the Sydney Scale Model Show competition for 2013.

The level of support was again great, but it could be even better! We had strong contingents again from outside of Sydney – ACT and Wollongong in particular.

We thank, and acknowledge the efforts of, all entrants and congratulate those who achieved places and commendations.

We are currently gathering images of competition entries, and will post them as soon as we can.

Here are the SSMS 2013 Results:

Best of Show Derek Scott – Chev Pickup, Trailer & Kurtis Midget
Best Junior Harry Ricketts – US Marine ’42-43
People’s Choice Shane Cox – Corvette 1953
APMA Best Australian Subject David McKinley – Battlefield Recovered T Model Ford
AMMS Best Military Vehicle Peter Trevett – Russian T-90A
Military Armour
Large Scale
  • First: Robert Davidson – Israeli M109AL (Lebanon 1982)
  • Second: Peter Trevett – Aussie Leopard AS1
  • Third: Peter Trevett – Russian T-90A
  • Highly Commended: Paul Farley – Russian BRDM-3
  • Highly Commended: Mark Bretherton – Stuart M3
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – Aussie M1A1 Abrams
  • Highly Commended:Clayton Ockerby – M13/40
Medium Scale
  • First: Calum Gibson – Stug IIIG
  • Second: B. Spargo – Mittler Sd Kfz 7 with 88 Flak Gun
  • Third: Clayton Ockerby – M-20 Armoured Utility Car
  • Highly Commended: B. Spargo – 88mm Flak Gun
Small Scale
  • First: Eric Klein – DAK Kubelwagen
  • Second: Li Choo – Stug IV Late
  • Third: Mark Bretherton – Matilda
  • Highly Commended: Li Choo – Jagdpanther (Late Version)
  • Highly Commended: Bill Renfrew – Medium Mk A “Whippet” France 1918
Military Air – Propeller
Large Scale
  • First: S. Leslie – Fokker DVII “OAW”
  • Second: S. Leslie – Arado 196
  • Third: Kent Strickland – BF109 G-6 “Yellow 1”
  • Highly Commended: S. Leslie – Albatross DVa
  • Highly Commended: S. Leslie – Fokker DVII
  • Highly Commended: S. Leslie – Sopwith Triplane
Medium Scale
  • First: Calum Gibson – F4U-1 Corsair
  • Second: Kent Strickland – FW-190 A-8 “Red 1”
  • Third: B. Spargo – Spitfire Mk 5 ANV
  • Highly Commended: Kent Strickland – SBD-5
  • Highly Commended: Gus Obarzanek – F4U-1 Corsair
  • Highly Commended: B. Spargo – BF-109E Lion
Small Scale
  • First: Barry McDonnell – Aichi “Jake”
  • Second: Paul Green – Spitfire Mk 1a
  • Third: Phil Wordsworth – Sea Hurricane Mk IIc
  • Highly Commended: Lindsay Charman – Bristol Blenheim V
  • Highly Commended: Li Choo – P-51C Mustang
  • Highly Commended: B. Spargo – BF-109E Lion
Military Air – Jet
Medium Scale
  • First: Calum Gibson – F-14 Tomcat
  • Second: Peter Trevett – F-35 Lightning II RAAF
  • Third: Calum Gibson – F4F GR2
  • Highly Commended: Calum Gibson – F-16C
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – F-100D Super Sabre
Small Scale
  • First: Barry McDonnell – Grumman EA-6A Intruder
  • Second: Jiri Kure – RF-101 Voodoo
  • Third: Clayton Ockerby – Canadair Sabre F.4
  • Highly Commended: Phil Wordworth – BAe Hawk RAAF
  • Highly Commended: Lindsay Charman – Me 262 – French Air Force
Helicopters (All scales)
  • First: Peter Trevett – Mi-24 Hind
  • Second: Allan Withers Mi-6
  • Third: Clayton Ockerby – Stealth Blackhawks
  • Highly Commended: Jeremy Cheung – CH-53 Super Stallion
Rockets & Space (All scales)
  • First: Michael Jack – Challenger with Crawler & Mobile Launcher
  • Second: Michael Jack – Apollo 13 Recovery
  • Third: Michael Jack Liberty Bell 7
Civil Air (All scales)
  • First: B. Spargo – Boeing 737-300 Frontier Airline
  • Second: B. Spargo – DC-8-61 United Airlines
  • Third: B. Spargo – Boeing 737-400 US Air
  • Highly Commended: B. Spargo – Boeing 737-300 Air New Zealand
Fictional Vehicles (All scales)
  • First: Jason Ricketts – Mk 2 Viper
  • Second: Stephen Trevett – Cylon Raider
  • Third: Ron Praschl – Ghostbusters ECTO1
Ships (All scales)
  • First: Clayton Ockerby – S-100 Schnellboot
  • Second: Peter Kure – U-Boat Type 27B Seehund (early)
  • Third: Harry Ricketts – Japanese Destroyer Yukikaze
Dioramas (All scales)
  • First: Peter Trevett – Destroyed BTR in Afghanistan
  • Second: Laurence Maffei – Loki
  • Third: Jeremy Cheung – Rewards for Rommel
  • Highly Commended: Brett Jones – Dragon Wagon
Vignettes (All scales)
  • First: Stephen Trevett – “The End” Berlin 1945
  • Second: Jeremy Cheung – Battle of Isurava, Kokoda Track
  • Third: Mark Bretherton – Universal Carrier & Crew
  • Highly Commended: Laurence Maffei – Tiger I with Plow
  • Highly Commended: Clayton Ockerby – Sd Kfz 164 Nashorn
  • Highly Commended: Clayton Ockerby – L3/33 LF Flame Tank with trailer
Open (All scales)
  • First: Laurence Maffei – DAK Wall Mount
  • Second: Peter Trevett – F-16C Cockpit & Aircraft
  • Third: Glen Fisher – 13 inch Sea Coast Mortar
  • Highly Commended: Glen Fisher – Panther Turm 1
Figures and Busts (All scales)
Historical
  • First: Andrew Judson – Templar Standard Bearer
  • Second: Eric Klein – Trooper, 9th Australian Light Horse
  • Third: Peter Trevett – WW2 Russian Tanker Bust
  • Highly Commended: Peter Trevett – Modern US Sniper Team
  • Highly Commended: Greg Neal – Aust Light Horse, Palestine 1917
Fictional
  • First: Leonard Furlan – Krote, Maschinen Kreiger
  • Second: Clayton Ockerby – MA.K-Super Armoured Fighting Suite
  • Third: Andrew Jones – Wraith
  • Highly Commended: Leonardo Furlan – SAFS Raptor, Masch
  • Highly Commended: Jeremy Cheung – Commando – Arnold Schwarzeneggar
Civil Land
Cars (Street – all scales)
  • First: Ron Praschl – AC 289 Cobra
  • Second: Umihoto – Ferrari 288 GTO
  • Third: Christos Kouts – 32 Ford 3 Window Coup
  • Highly Commended: Derek Scott – 1935 Morgan
  • Highly Commended: Chris Cole – Jaguar “E” type
  • Highly Commended: Shane Cox – Chevrolet 1957
Cars (Racing – all scales)
  • First: Derek Scott – Chev Pick up, trailer + Kurtis Midget
  • Second: Chris Cole – Frank “Satin” Brewers Midget
  • Third: Christos Kouts – Kurtis Midget
  • Highly Commended: Allan Johnson – V12 Kombie
  • Highly Commended: Derek Scott – Ferrari F189 (F1)
Trucks (All scales)
  • First: Allan Johnson – Peterbuilt
Motorcycles (All scales)
  • First: Brett Jones – Yamaha YZR-M1 Monster
  • Second: Chris Cole – Yamaha TZ 250M